The Official Cannabis Independent strain guides
The Official Cannabis collection · sheet 17No 17 · Granddaddy PurpleLab report

Lab report · 512 tests

Granddaddy Purple lab report

The clearest split for Granddaddy Purple is state: Washington had 81% of tests at 20% THC or higher, while Michigan had 4.5%.1

Key findings

  1. Washington and Michigan split sharply for Granddaddy Purple: 81% of Washington tests were at 20% THC or higher, compared with 4.5% in Michigan.1
  2. Granddaddy Purple sits low on potency versus peers, ranking 50th of 52 by median THC at 17.87% and 47th by its 3.1% share at 25% or higher.1
  3. The terpene lead is almost tied: limonene led 36% of terpene tests, while β-caryophyllene led 33%.1
  4. Lab medians for Granddaddy Purple spanned 8.32 points across qualifying labs, but Maryland labs were within 1.63 points.1
  5. Median THC rose by +2.58 points from 2018 to 2023, and the Maryland-only comparison moved the same way.1
  6. Menus placed Granddaddy Purple in the middle of tracked strains: 182 store listings carrying Granddaddy Purple flower across 13 of 27 Weedmaps markets.2

Which state has the strongest Granddaddy Purple?

Washington is the strongest Granddaddy Purple state in this dataset: it had a 22.51% median and 81% of tests at 20% THC or above, while the full 512-test flower set reached 36% at 20%, 3.1% at 25% and 0.2% at 30%.1

In Washington, 181 tests produced a 22.51% median and 81% were at 20% or more; in Michigan, 44 tests produced a 13.93% median and 4.5% met that threshold.1 Market-level growers, labs and testing rules all sit inside that contrast.

Share of Granddaddy Purple flower tests at or above each THC level
Total THCTests at or aboveShare of tests
15% or more38575%
18% or more25049%
20% or more18636%
22% or more11322%
25% or more163.1%
28% or more30.6%
30% or more10.2%

512 tests. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Chance of 20% THC or more, by state (states with 30+ tests)
StateTestsMedian THCShare at 20% or more
Washington18122.51%81%
Maryland22016.29%14%
Nevada4515.63%11%
Michigan4413.93%4.5%

Can Granddaddy Purple reach its highest THC listing?

Yes, but rarely: Granddaddy Purple reached the top single THC listing, 25% from ILGM, in 3.1% of tests, or about 1 in 32.1,3 Across single-number THC claims, 1 of 3 sits above the lab median of 17.87%.1

At the lower single figure, SeedFinder gave 16.5%; that cutoff was met by 62% of tests, about 6 in 10.1,4 For ranges, the widest lab coverage came from the 19–28% range from Weedmaps at 43%, and the narrowest from the 20–23% range from United Cannabis Seeds at 23%.1,5,6

For a package-level THC answer, use the certificate of analysis tied to that batch, not any database or seller figure.

Published THC figures for Granddaddy Purple against 512 lab tests
SourcePublished figureTests at or above itTests inside the rangeWhere it sits
SeedFinder416.5%62%—below the median
Leafly717%58%—below the median
Weedmaps519–28%43%43%most tests came in below it
United Cannabis Seeds (seller)620–23%36%23%most tests came in below it
AllBud820–27%36%36%most tests came in below it
ILGM (seller)325%3.1%—top tenth of tests

"Tests at or above" counts results at or above the figure (for a range, its lower end). Lab data: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Does Granddaddy Purple have a clear lead terpene?

No: Granddaddy Purple does not have a clear terpene leader, because limonene led 36% of 55 terpene tests, β-caryophyllene led 33%, and β-myrcene led 26%.1

Leafly puts myrcene in front.7 In the tests, β-myrcene led 26%, behind limonene at 36%.1

Nevada shapes the terpene picture because 45 of the 55 terpene tests were from that state, making these shares mostly a Nevada read.1

The most abundant terpene in each Granddaddy Purple test
TerpeneTests where it ledShare of tests
Limonene2036%
β-caryophyllene1833%
β-myrcene1426%
Linalool35.5%

55 tests with at least five individual terpenes reported. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Is Granddaddy Purple similar to Ice Cream Cake?

Yes: Ice Cream Cake is tied for the nearest typical terpene mix to Granddaddy Purple, with 96% overlap; LA Kush Cake also scored 96%, Sherbet followed at 91%, and Durban Poison was lowest in the 36-strain pool at 42%.1 Their lead terpenes are β-caryophyllene, limonene, β-caryophyllene and terpinolene, respectively.1

To score pairs, we take the median level for each of eight terpenes, express those values as parts of their summed total, and add the common share between the two strains; identical mixes score 100. A strain enters this comparison only after 30 tests with named terpene results.1 This is lab chemistry only; it does not forecast anyone's experience.

Strains whose median terpene mix overlaps most with Granddaddy Purple's
StrainOverlapLead terpene (by median)Tests with terpenes
Ice Cream Cake96%β-caryophyllene753
LA Kush Cake96%Limonene371
Sherbet91%β-caryophyllene193
Sour Diesel91%β-caryophyllene167
OG Kush91%β-caryophyllene127
Durban Poison (least similar)42%Terpinolene236

Granddaddy Purple: 55 tests with individual terpenes. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Does Granddaddy Purple THC vary a lot?

Among qualifying strains, Granddaddy Purple varies more than most, and its median still sits near the bottom: 17.87%, 50th among 52 strains, just below Tropicana Cherry (17.98%) and above Tropicana Cookies (16.80%).1 At the 25% benchmark, 3.1% of tests qualified, placing Granddaddy Purple 47th.1

Granddaddy Purple's middle-half range is 15.00%–21.55%, a span of 6.55 points; on spread, that is 43rd out of 52 eligible strains, pointing to more label-to-label variation than most.1

Granddaddy Purple and its neighbors by median lab-tested THC
RankStrainMedian THCMiddle halfTests
48thCherry Diesel18.10%16.60%–19.79%149
49thTropicana Cherry17.98%15.63%–20.08%265
50thGranddaddy Purple (this strain)17.87%15.00%–21.55%512
51stTropicana Cookies16.80%15.00%–19.80%347
52ndAgent Orange12.80%11.05%–14.30%140

Rankings require at least 30 flower tests per strain. Same dataset and matching rules: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Are Granddaddy Purple lab differences mostly across states?

Across batches from different growers and states, for Granddaddy Purple, the wide qualifying-lab gap mainly appears across states, with Lab G in Maryland at 14.93% and Lab B in Washington at 23.25% among 7 labs with at least 20 flower tests, a difference of 8.32 points.1

Inside Maryland, the spread nearly closes: its 3 qualifying labs ranged from 14.93% to 16.56% and differed by 1.63 points, which puts most of the larger gap between states.1

Different labs receive flower from different growers, so the separation is not evidence by itself that any lab reports high. This page masks lab identities, with Lab A assigned to the largest tester; the download uses the labs' names.

Median THC of Granddaddy Purple by testing lab (labs with 20+ tests)
LabStateTestsMedian THCShare at 20% or more
Lab AMaryland17116.56%12%
Lab BWashington6423.25%97%
Lab CWashington4423.00%84%
Lab DNevada4115.50%9.8%
Lab EMaryland2916.07%31%
Lab FWashington2322.51%100%
Lab GMaryland2014.93%5.0%

7 of 31 labs tested Granddaddy Purple 20+ times. Lab A has the most tests. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Is terpene weight slightly higher in strong Granddaddy Purple?

Yes: terpene weight is slightly higher in stronger Granddaddy Purple, with a 2.31% median at THC of 17.55% or above, compared with 2.11% for the low-THC third at 15.36% or below, a difference of 0.20 points.1

State checks did not reverse it: 2 of 2 qualifying states were higher on the high-THC side (Maryland up and Nevada up), using the 30-pair minimum.1 In Maryland, total terpenes were 2.36% for the lower-THC third and 2.60% for the higher-THC third.1 Total terpenes quantify aroma compounds by weight; they are not an effects measure.

Median total terpenes in the lowest- and highest-THC thirds of Granddaddy Purple tests
Tests fromTestsLowest-THC thirdHighest-THC third
All states2502.11%2.31%
Maryland1952.36%2.60%
Nevada450.95%1.25%

Tests reporting both total THC and total terpenes. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Has Granddaddy Purple become stronger over the years?

Yes: across eligible years, Granddaddy Purple moved upward from a 17.32% median in 2018 across 110 tests to 19.90% in 2023 across 48, giving +2.58 points overall.1

Within Maryland, the strain also rose: 2018 had a 13.90% median and 2023 had 16.08%, for +2.18 points.1 We leave out years below 20 tests when calculating this trend.1

Median THC of Granddaddy Purple by year (years with 20+ tests)
YearTestsMedian THC
201811017.32%
20198022.48%
20204015.40%
20219515.63%
202212319.34%
20234819.90%

Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

How often does Granddaddy Purple test as concentrate?

Concentrate is a large minority, not the main exact-name form for Granddaddy Purple: concentrates made up 32% of 921 lab results, while flower accounted for 553 (60%).1 Other exact-name records were other or unrecorded (3.4%) and shake and trim (2.5%).1 The site's THC, terpene and comparison calculations use the flower subset only.

161 more records added words around Granddaddy Purple, equal to 15% of all records containing the name; the biggest examples were “Stiiizy Infused Distillate Grand Daddy Purple Bulk” (21), “1g Vape | Buds Everyday | GDP” (12) and “Harlequin x GDP” (10).1 Those longer labels are excluded because they can mark infused items, crosses or other variants; see our name-matching rules.

Lab results sold under exactly the name Granddaddy Purple, by product form
FormResultsShare
Flower55360%
Concentrates29232%
Shake and trim232.5%
Pre-rolls222.4%
Other or unrecorded313.4%

All product types, counted before de-duplication. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

The most common longer names that contain Granddaddy Purple (excluded)
Name on the lab resultResults
Stiiizy Infused Distillate Grand Daddy Purple Bulk21
1g Vape | Buds Everyday | GDP12
Harlequin x GDP10
1g Vape Live Resin | WeedLove | GDP9
WC x GDP8
Pax-Diamonds-1.0g-Granddaddy Purple6

How often does Granddaddy Purple appear on menus?

For the Oct 4, 2026 Weedmaps pull, Granddaddy Purple landed in the middle third: we counted 182 store listings carrying Granddaddy Purple flower inside 50 miles of each market's center, and the strain appeared in 13 of 27 markets, 29th of 58 tracked strains.2

Exact-eighth medians were mixed: $36.00 for Granddaddy Purple versus $25.00 for the typical same-menu strain in Los Angeles, CA; $29.10 versus $36.08 in New York, NY; $19.00 versus $30.00 in Seattle, WA; and $30.00 versus $25.00 in Portland, ME.2 It was below the same-menu typical price in 2 of 4 comparable markets.2

Median price of an eighth of Granddaddy Purple next to other strains, same market
MarketGranddaddy Purple (priced eighths)Typical other strainDifference
Los Angeles, CA$36.00 (27)$25.00 (39 strains)+$11.00
New York, NY$29.10 (16)$36.08 (37 strains)−$6.98
Seattle, WA$19.00 (15)$30.00 (15 strains)−$11.00
Portland, ME$30.00 (10)$25.00 (13 strains)+$5.00

Markets where Granddaddy Purple and at least 3 other strains each had 10+ priced exact eighths. "Typical other strain" is the median of the other strains' medians. Source: Weedmaps public menus, snapshot Oct 4, 2026.2

What this data cannot tell you

  • These tests cover Granddaddy Purple flower sold in 9 states during 2015–2024; for any specific package, rely on that batch's certificate of analysis rather than this aggregate.1
  • This page measures chemistry only; it cannot tell any reader how Granddaddy Purple will feel to them.

Check the numbers

The download contains the 512 flower lab tests behind these lab sections; menu counts and prices are Weedmaps data, while those lab tests also feed our THC and terpene tables.1 We compare 58 strains using the same summary rules.1

For the network view, open the cross-strain report.

License: CC BY 4.0. Credit: “Source: Cannlytics, cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.” The data were filtered, de-duplicated and aggregated from the original.

Sources

  1. Cannlytics (CC BY 4.0), cannabis_results: public state lab results (filtered and aggregated by Official Cannabis). Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  2. Weedmaps listings, compiled by Official Cannabis, Weedmaps flower menu snapshot, 27 US markets, Oct 4, 2026. Accessed Oct 4, 2026. Latest capture Oct 4, 2026.
  3. ILGM, Granddaddy Purple feminized seeds. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  4. SeedFinder, Grand Daddy Purp (Grand Daddy Purp): strain info, cannabinoids and genealogy. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  5. Weedmaps, Granddaddy Purple strain page. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  6. SeedFinder, Granddaddy Purple (United Cannabis Seeds): strain info. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  7. Leafly, Granddaddy Purple (aka GDP) strain information. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  8. AllBud, Granddaddy Purple marijuana strain information and reviews. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.